Organization Stable Isotope Monitoring Network on the Territory of Georgia
George I. Melikadze, Marina Sh. Todadze, Aleksandre Sh. Tchankvetadze, Aleksandre B. Gventsadze, Ramaz B. Chitanava, Merab V. Gaprindashvili
Application of environmental tracers was using in the assessment of water resources and their vulnerability will be elaborated. Was starting organization monitoring network for study spatial-temporal variation of stable isotope on the territory of Georgia
stable isotopes, monitoring network, seasonal variation
Melikadze G., Chelidze T. , Zhukova N., Rozanski K., Dulinski M., Vitvar T. Using nuclear technology for environmental safety and sustainable development of water resources in Borjomi region (Southern Georgia). Journal of Georgian Geophysical Society, ISSN: 1512-1127, Issue (A), Physics of Solid Earth 13a, 2009, pp. 17-25.
Melikadze G., Chelidze T., Jukova N., Malik P., Vitvar T. Using Numerical Modeling for Assessment of Pollution Probability of Drinking Water Resources in Borjomi Region (Southern Georgia). In: Climate Change and its Effects on Water Resources, Issues of National and Global Security (Baba A., Tayfur G., Gunduz O., Howard K.W.F., Fridel M.J., Chambel A., eds.), NATO Science Series. Springer. ISBN:978-94-007-1145-7. Chapter 29, 2011, pp. 267-275..
Vitvar T., Aggarwal P.K.,Herczeg A.L. Global Network is launched to monitor isotopes in rivers. EosTrans. AGU 88. 2007, pp.325–326.
Melikadze G., at al. Preliminary result of stable isotopes monitoring in the Alazani-Iori catchment. Journal of Georgian Geophysical Society, ISSN: 1512-1127, Issue (A), Physics of Solid Earth, v.17a, 2014, pp. 39-46.
Melikadze G., Zhukova N., Todadze M., Vepkhvadze S., Vitvar T. Result of numerical modelling of groundwater resource in the Shiraki catchment”. Journal of Georgian Geophysical Society, ISSN: 1512-1127, Physics of Solid Earth, v. 17a, 2014, pp. 102-108.